Video Retrieval System Using Scene Remembrance and Its Hand-drawingSketch Representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2012)
Future University-Hakodate (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TODA Masashi  熊本大学, 総合情報基盤センター, 教授 (40336417)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスケッチ描画 / 心象画 / 映像検索 / 未整理映像 / エッジ特徴 / 動きベクトル / スケッチ映像検索 / パーソナル映像 / デモシステム / 適応的フィードバック / テクスチャ / スケッチ
Research Abstract
In this research, we have realized the video retrieval system using hand-drawing sketchrepresentation, which has an object, its motion and the background figure. A user makea sketch by line drawing and arrow figure, and our system does a matching processingbetween user’s sketch representation and characteristics which are acquired by video.The proposal technique was applied to the video acquired from YouTube, and the validitywas verified.