Research on the non-uttering human interface between multiplelanguages using lips movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Mitsuho  東海大学, 情報通信学部情報メディア学科, 教授 (60366086)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェイス / 発話認識 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 口唇検出 / 口唇動作履歴 / パワースペクトル / 日本語母音認識 / 英語母音認識 / 音声認識 / 発話訓練
Research Abstract
We found robustness of word recognition by lip movement without audible utterance, not only between the words of different speakers but also between the utterances of the same speaker at different times or on different days. Furthermore, we showed the effectiveness of lip movement for the recognition of the railway station names. Moreover, no matter whether a native English speaker or Japanese person spoke, recognition of the same English word was possible. We also developed a system which can beautomatically performed, from acquisition of lip movements when uttering the word to recognition of the uttered word, and showed the feasibility of the non-uttering human interface in various languages.