Construction of design support system with high-speed and high-accuracy force feedback in immersive virtual reality system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yuichi  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 准教授 (50311212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroaki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30311210)
UMETANI Tomohiro  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 准教授 (10397630)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 没入型ディスプレイ / 力覚提示 / 数値シミュレーション / 設計支援 / 衝突判定 / VR / 電磁場シミュレーション / 組立支援 / 力覚呈示 / 可視化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to construct a intuitive design support system using virtual reality. We constructed the design support system which displays objects by CG (computer graphics) and calculates the interference among these objects at high speed and high accuracy. Finally this system provides users pseudo force corresponding the amount of the interference.
We applied this system to not only the interference among objects, but also representation of electromagnetic field distribution. The method of representing electromagnetic field has not been researched, therefore we applied force representation to observe in local phenomena.Further, we developed numerical simulation code of electromagnetic field by Finite-difference time-domain method for the proposed system.