Learning from Non-IID Samples based on the Principles of Lossy Compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Shin  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70401685)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非 IID データ / 不可逆圧縮原理学習 / 非IIDデータ学習 / ドメイン交差学習 / 時系列分類 / 人行動データマイニング / 機械学習 / アルゴリズム / 人工知能 / ソフトコンピューティング / データストレージ / ディレクトリ情報検索
Research Abstract
In this project, we have developed a principle approach for learning from non-IID data of large-scale information sources. The algorithms developed from this principle were applied to the concrete subjects of physical behaviors of people and autonomous agents. The details of the principles and the algorithms have been published in two international conferences proceedings and with an international journal paper (1). The developed algorithms and benchmark datasets are made public on our website. The algorithms can address the problems of detecting anomalous behaviors and detecting context-specific distributions of behavior patterns, respectively. Furthermore, we developed a general representation model for conducting non-IID data learning presented at oral presentation (2), and a classification model for addressing time-sensitive classification problems presented at oral presentation (1).