A Study on Methods for Automatically Finding Important Features in Sequential Labeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA TAKASHI  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20444094)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 機械学習 / オンライン学習 / 素性選択 / ロジスティック回帰 / L1正則化
Research Abstract
In natural language processing, millions of feature functions are defined for the discriminative models used in many natural language tasks. These feature functions are elaborated by human experts, but it is obviously not easy even for the human experts to find and develop such millions of feature functions by hands. This research proposes efficient methods for online grafting and ensemble methods for improving accuracy of online grafting. Online grafting is a method for automatically selecting features and optimizing the parameters in L1-regularized logistic regression. The experiments have shown that our methods significantly improved efficiency of online grafting. Though our methods are approximation techniques, deterioration of prediction performance was negligibly small. The ensemble methods using probabilistic algorithms achieved to improve the accuracy of online grafting.