Compression-based self-organizing Recognizer Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshinori  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (10242348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Hisashi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (40361836)
CHO Daku  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助教 (20436736)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパターン認識 / 機械知能 / マイニング / ウェブ分析 / 自律システム / 画像解析
Research Abstract
Traditional object recognition schemes have been the statistical one wherein target objects’ statistical models are prepared manually and applied to unknown task data. Due to the heavy human intervention, this approach becomes weak for multi-media data with variety of target objects. In this research, a new autonomous object model acquisition scheme is investigated. For this, we investigate the possibility of data’s compressibility vector as a general feature, the possibility of co-occurrence-based object discovery and the possibility of highly autonomous recognition scheme based oh them. Promising experimental results are reported.