Development and Analysis of Shogi program with play style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ITO Takeshi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (40262373)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプレイスタイル / 棋風 / ゲーム情報学 / 模倣AI / 機械学習 / コンピュータ将棋 / プレースタイル / 評価関数機械学習 / 主観的評価
Research Abstract
In this research, I proposed the following two approaches as method imitating play styles. I proposed a learning algorithm which overemphasizes the play style of a specific professional shogi player's by using the machine learning of Bonanza. By unbalanced learning of the play records of some top professional shogi players with features, I showed that the play styles of the players could be copied to some extent.I paid my attention to general play style of shogi; "offensive vs. defensive", "heavy vs. light", "linear vs. non-linear" and so on. I tried determination of the feature element which forms the play style by analyzing statistically the game records of a player which is reflecting each play style deeply.