Research of Semantic Category Prediction of Extremely Rare Words and It's Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SATOU Kenji  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (10215783)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人工知能 / 自然言語処理 / 画像 / 文章 / 音声等認識 / 画像、文章、音声等認識
Research Abstract
Since an extremely rare word or a newly coined word is not in any dictionary and occurs only in a few sentences, it is difficult to computationally infer the semantic category of such a word. However, in humans’ daily communication, such an inference is naturally done from only a few sentences. In this study, it is shown that by using various information about sentence structure and modifier-modificand relationships, a semantic category of an extremely rare word could be inferred computationally.