Automatic Generation of Patentmaps from Patent Documents by Extraction of Expressions using Bootstrapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Shigeru  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60173762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hiroyuki  成蹊大学, 工学部 (70402659)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然言語処理 / テキストマイニング / 特許情報処理 / 意味体系 / Wikipedia / 特許情報 / パテントマップ軸項目抽出 / パテントマップ軸項目のまとめ上げ / シソーラス自動構築 / 因果関係を含む文の抽出 / 特許分析 / パテントマップ自動生成 / フートストラップ / 技術-効果型パテントマップ
Research Abstract
Technical words and effective words acquisition from the patent document is useful, for example, it can be applied to automatic generation of patent map. Therefore, we first propose an automatic generation method of patentmaps from patent documents by extraction of expressions using cross-bootstrapping. Then we propose a method to a combination of grammar patterns and bootstrap method using the clue word,to obtain these words. We develop a method to analyze in detail the object to be extracted for automatic patent map generation.