Evolutionary Computation Using Integer-Type Gene-Coding Method Based on Quantum Bit Representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Ichiro  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (50347697)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords進化計算 / 量子ビット表現 / 整数型遺伝子 / 量子風進化的アルゴリズム / 対交換 / QEA / QEAPS / ナップザック問題
Research Abstract
The conventional binary-type gene-coding method based on the quantum bit representation, which is used in quantum-inspired evolutionary algorithm, can deal with only a gene of the binary type. This research proposed a novel gene-coding method that can represent an integer-type gene. In the simulation experiments usingcomputers, this research showed that the proposed integer-type gene-coding method canbe applied to integer knapsack problem which is a typical combinatorial optimization problem. This research also showed the features of the proposed integer-type gene-coding method.