Project/Area Number |
22500138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHINO Manabu 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40057245)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | シンボリック・データ・アナリシス / データマイニング / 分位数 / 数量化 / 多変量解析 / 主成分分析 / 単調性 / 分布関数 / 概念クラスタリング / データ累積 / 年次データの解析 / 教師付き概念クラスタリング / 入れ子構造 / 順位相関 / スピアマン |
Research Abstract |
Symbolic data analysis aims to analyze complex data table described by the mixture of histograms, intervals, finite sets, and others. We usually obtain symbolic data tables by the process of aggregation and summarization of vastly many data sets. We assume proper cumulative distribution functions for feature values of histograms, intervals, finite sets, and others. Then. We can obtain the respective (m+1) vectors of quantile values. A main contribution to this study is the realization of the quantile method of principal component analysis for symbolic data tables. The quantile method transforms the given (N objects) ×(d features) symbolic data table to a standard numerical data table of the size (N×(m+1) sub-objects)×(d features) for a preselected integer number m which controls the representation quality for each symbolic object. We apply the standard principal component analysis to the transformed data table. In the obtained factor planes, each symbolic object is reproduced as a series of m connected arrow lines that combine (m+1) sub-objects. We reported the usefulness of the proposed method to the Journal of Statistical Analysis and Data Mining.