A study on the construction of a system for a qualitative spatial reasoning and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuko  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30330400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Hiroyoshi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40351738)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords時空間推論 / 人工知能 / 定性推論 / ソフトウェア学
Research Abstract
This study proposes a framework of symbolic representation and reasoning on spatial data. We investigated the mechanism on qualitative treatment of spatial data of objects on a two-dimensional plane with foreground/background or those with relative height information. We got the following results. We set a rectangle with a requirement on visibility as a fundamental figure, and for a given set of fundamental figures, we find the superposition that satisfies all these requirements. We constructed the reasoning mechanism and implemented it, as well as showed the correctness of the reasoning. We also proposed a simulation method on spatial data with relative height information. In addition, we showed the method for event extraction from a time sequence of qualitative positional relations between objects in a three-dimensional space.