PRIVACY PRESERVING COLLABORATIVE FILTERING BASED ON INFORMATION GEOMETRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAHO Shotaro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究グループ長 (40356340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMISHIMA Toshihiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (50356820)
FUJIKI Jun  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10357907)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知識発見とデータマイニング / 情報幾何 / 推薦システム / 機械学習 / 個人情報保護 / 多変量解析
Research Abstract
In this project, the collaborative filtering preserving privacy was treated as a statistical inference in the information geometric framework. We studied the robust criterion for the privacy preservation and obtained the optimal condition. We further showed the relationship between beta divergence criterion of the information geometry and the H infinity filter in the field of robust control, which shows the possibility to apply the collaborative filtering to time series data. For the collaborative filtering, we developed the simultaneous optimization procedure of dimension reduction and clustering from Bayesian framework. Moreover, we found out a fairness-aware learning framework based on privacy preservation and investigated its fundamental property.