Development of high-accuracy system for recognizing spontaneous speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Tetsuo  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50359569)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Masaharu  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10250953)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音声認識 / 話し言葉 / 音響モデル / 言語モデル / 話者適応 / 話し言葉音声認識 / 教師無し話者適応 / 単語グラフ統合 / クロスバリデーション / 話者インデキシング / 話者ベクトル / クロス適応 / 音素環境依存モデル / 話者クラス音響モデル
Research Abstract
In our research, we aimed to improve the system performance for recognizing spontaneousspeech, which was considered to be more difficult than recognizing read speech. We focused on three technical issues: (1) acoustic and language models, (2) system combinationtechniques, and (3) speaker indexing. For improving the performance of acoustic models,we investigated a discrete-mixture hidden Markov model based on discriminative training, speaker-class model, quinphone, and a reverberation-class model. Some systemco(a) mbinationtechniquesw(a) ere investigated, such as the combination of continuous anddiscrete models, the combination of various quinphones, and the combination of reverberation-class models. For the issues of language models, we proposed the cross adaptation and cross-validation adaptation techniques. In addition, we improved theperformance of speaker indexing techniques based on speaker vectors required during theexecution of speaker adaptation.