Development of Continuous Voice Morphing Using Separated Vocal TractArea Functions, Glottal Source Waves, and Prosodic Features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuyo  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (70344207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAWA Masahiko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (40361357)
ITOH Yoshiaki  岩手県立大学, ソフトウエア情報学部, 准教授 (90325928)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音声モーフィング / 声質変換合成 / 音声合成 / 話者モーフィング / 音声加工 / 声道断面積関数 / 韻律変換 / 音声分析 / 離散コサイン変換 / 韻律制御
Research Abstract
In this project, we have developed a flexible voice morphing method, which is based on a conversion using a linear combination of the vocal tract area functions estimated from speech signals and targeted on realization of the continuity of the phonological identity of the overall interpolated area. The main features of the method are,1) to separate characteristics of the vocal tract resonances from those of glottal source waves,2) independent morphing of the vocal tract resonances and glottal source wave characteristics, and 3) conversion method of prosodic features based on DCT(digital cosinetransform) domain. We have established that a morphing system constructed from the proposed method improves the continuity of the phonological identity and the speech quality in the intermediate morphing rate.