Extraction of Silhouettes and Estimation of Extrinsic Camera Parameters Through Volume Intersection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Kenji  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70143188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hiroshi  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80538447)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords視体積交差 / 画像処理 / 最適化
Research Abstract
The main objective of this research is to obtain a target object shape from a set of snapshots simultaneously taken by handheld cameras with little effort. Based on a technique iterating volume intersection and projection, we proposed a method to extract silhouettes from photographs with minimal conflict and a method to optimize camera poses for volume intersection. And experimental results show that the camera placements are good when the shapes of silhouettes taken by the cameras are distinct each other and each shape is preferably complex.