Fundamental study toward standardization of acoustic evaluation of pathologic voice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Hideki  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20006240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hiroki  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10302184)
KIKUCHI Yoshinobu  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20091944)
多田 靖宏  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70363760)
Research Collaborator YAGUCHI Katsutoshi  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音声障害 / 音響的評価 / Web技術 / 音響評価 / 嗄声 / web アプリケーション / 音声言語医学 / 音響的評価法 / 音響分析
Research Abstract
Needs for establishing standard methods are increasing to evaluate pathologic voice acoustically, which is primarily motivated by a trend of evidence-based medicine at voice related clinics. Fur- thermore, the methods are expected to be realized based on web-based technology so that many users are able to access to the most contemporarily organized evaluation system. We made a com- parative study of three well-known methods to make an acoustic evaluation of pathologic voice using both natural and synthetic speech: MDVP of KayPentax which is a rather defacto standard in this area, Praat delivered by University of Amsterdam, and L-Voice developed at Utsunomiya Uni- versity. L-voice provided most reliable performance in the measurement of jitter and glottal noise, whereas Praat showed the best results for shimmer detection. A pilot system on the basis of L-Voice which is accessible over the internet has been implemented using web-technology and its efficacy has been shown in clinical assessment experiments. The clinical evaluation also indicated im- portance of GUI of the system.