Study on the measurement and modeling from higher-order functions to peripheral functions involved in speech production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOH Takeshi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80334796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA Isao  立命館大学, 理工学部・機械工学科, 教授 (00261389)
SUEMITSU Atsuo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20422199)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音声生成 / 生理学的モデル / 学習過程 / 調音計測 / 復唱による学習 / 言語習得 / 聴覚誘導の音声生成関数 / 変形聴覚フィードバック / Quantal Theory / 脳活動計測 / fMRI
Research Abstract
In this study, we constructed a neuro-computational model by refining the previous physiological articulatory model as a peripheral organ model, where a mapping was established between high-level motor representation to low-level motor representation. The neuro-computational model was confirmed by simulating the speech learning in babbling stage. The results of the vowel learning experiment imply that when perceiving an unfamiliar speech sound, subjects seem to build up a virtual target by projecting the sound to their own acoustic space of the native language, and then approach the target during the learning process.