Project/Area Number |
22500152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOBORU Ohnishi 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70185338)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-10-20 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 画像情報処理 / 類似画像検索 / 部分教師付学習 / 適応的画像内容検索 |
Research Abstract |
Automatic image annotation is a hopeful sub-technique for image database retrieval. We have been constructing a generative model system for automatic image annotation using semi-supervised learning method. As it can be easily unstable for the higher dimensions, we must apply a dimensionality reduction method in advance. Generally, conventional supervised dimensionality reduction method (using labeled samples) suffers from the degenerate covariance matrix problem in the case of a small number of samples. On the other hand, unsupervised dimensionality reduction method (using unlabeled samples) can't recognize the differences among the categories properly. In this study, we propose a novel semi-supervised dimensionality reduction method using a small number of labeled samples and a large number of unlabeled samples. By the result of experiments, the classification rate of the proposed method was 5.1 points better than that of the unsupervised method.