A study on road surface monitoring system based on laser imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Naoki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90188318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMAHARA Jyunzo  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (60283917)
MAGAMATSU Takashi  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80314251)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords路面画像 / クラック / モルフォロジ / 形状抽出 / 白線 / モルフォロジィ / 排水性・非排水性 / 路面性状 / シャノンダイバージェンス
Research Abstract
In this study a new road surface monitoring system based on laser imaging system is proposed.Though the road system is an important social infrastructure, the management of the road surface is not easy because of the one million kms of total length. In order to realize the automated observation of the road surface by an image, the system must be robust against low-contrast and severe noise. And also the system must support for the drainage and non-drainage of the road surface, which have different road surface image properties. A crack of a road surface has variation of image characteristic and depth of a crack. The proposed method has succeeded in developing a system to have a detection performance with sufficient practical performance utilizing morphological operation.