Development of Real-time Color Barrier-Free Hardware System for Movie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUETAKE Noriaki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80334051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHINO Eiji  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30168710)
TAMUKOH Hakaru  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (90432955)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords色覚バリアフリー / 色変換
Research Abstract
The hardware-oriented color conversion algorithm, which can provide color barrier-free image and movies, was proposed here. Moreover the FPGA-based hardware system to execute the algorithm was tried to build. In the study, the effectiveness of the proposed algorithm was verified by the color conversion experiments using various images. After the completion of the hardware system, it is expected that color barrier-free movie can be provided in a real time.