Development of a new detection method of image primitives by several procedures in image space and parameter space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kenji  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30036446)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像解析 / 直線抽出 / 円・楕円抽出 / 画像プリミティブ / ハフ変換 / 画像処理 / 画像認識 / 画像理解
Research Abstract
In image analysis, it is important to detect straight lines, circles and ellipses which exist in the image and are called image primitives, because these image primitives represent edges of the objects in the image. The most popular technique to detect the image primitives is Hough transform. At the transform, resulting peaks in the accumulator array which are gotten by a voting procedure in the parameter space represent strong evidence that a corresponding the image primitives exist in the image. In the voting procedure, a large number of votes are necessary and it makes the transform slow. In this research, we developed speed-up methods which reduce the parameter space and remove the unnecessary vote by introducing several procedures at the image space. From the experimental results and theoretical analysis, we confirmed that the developed methods have good performance.