Research on Inaudible Speech Recognition Based on Surface EMG at the Area Around Lips and Neck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hidetoshi  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 助教 (60237485)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords黙声認識 / 無発声音声認識 / 表面筋電 / ウェーブレット解析 / 重心推移法 / 音声認識 / 筋電位 / ウェーブレット変換 / CoBT
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is recognition of inaudible speech (move the lips without speaking) based on surface EMG signals. We proposed the method which is called “Center-of-Balance Transition of wavelet coefficients (CoBT)”. It can treat features of extremely weak and smoothly changing sEMG on natural inaudible speech. And as an application of CoBT, we tried to detect boundaries of natural continuous inaudible vowels, and acquired about 90% of accuracy.