Life Activity Support System with Computer Key-in by Human Eyes Only
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kohei  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10222712)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords視線入力 / 会話支援 / 摂食支援 / 情報収集支援 / 生活行動支援 / 人間ーコンピュータインタラクション / 人間コンピュータインタラクション / 視線推定 / コミュニケーションエイド / ロボットアーム制御 / 障害物回避
Research Abstract
Life Activity Support and Computer Key-in by Human Eyes Only Life activity support system with computer key-in by human eyes only is developed. Key-in success rate is improved by using moving keyboard which can be controlled by human eyes. Communication aid with the proposed computer key-in by human eyes only is also developed together with meal having support system. Furthermore, information collection system by human eyes only which includes web search, phone call, TV watching, listening radio and so on is developed. On the other hand, domestic robotics which is controlled by human eyes only is also developed.