The Development of Intelligent Door Knob System and the evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kiminori  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20215776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Mutsumi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50325768)
KASHIMA Masayuki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30325766)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords掌紋 / ドアノブシステム / 暗証番号 / 個人識別 / 特徴点抽出 / 全方位カメラ / インテリジェントドアノブ / SIFT特徴 / 魚眼カメラ
Research Abstract
This study built in certification system in daily action of holding the door knob, and it aims at the construction of seamless individual certification system in which the user does not feel the certification action. Experimental results in comparing palmprint images of grasped motion have shown the effectiveness of the proposed method. It was confirmed that the equal error rate, EER=3.16% and person certification rate, 93.7%.