A study on construction of nighttime pedestrian image database and pedestrian detection method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SARUTA Kazuki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (80282193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Guoyue  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (20282014)
TERATA Yuki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (40360002)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 歩行者検知 / 画像認識 / パターン認識 / データベース / 画像・文章・音声等認識
Research Abstract
In this research issue
we have developed a video database of pedestrians at night for research and development.
In addition, we considered methods for pedestrian candidate region extraction and pedestrian detection in the regions.
We shot the pedestrian image of more than 2,000 people and classified according to their content. We also confirmed the effectiveness and challenges of the candidate region extraction method using a moving amount and direction of movement of the pedestrian. Furthermore, we proposed the background rejection method and the pedestrian detection method that can select and visualize useful features to detect pedestrian, and showed the efficacy for nighttime pedestrian detection.