Low operational amount silhouette extraction and its application to video understanding based on statistical processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Takao  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (00389206)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像強調 / 前景分離 / 影除去 / 低演算量 / アーキテクチャ / シルエット抽出 / 視覚 / 電池駆動 / LSIアーキテクチャ / シルエット抽出ハード / ピクセルフロー / アドレスフリー / アフィン不変モーメント / 隠れマルコフモデル / 歩容認識 / 輪郭 / 屋外ロボットの視覚 / 低演残量画像強調 / 周波数領域低演算量前景分離 / FPGA設計
Research Abstract
The research project is to establish an only 10% operation amount sight/vision function, compared to the conventional one, in order to give the sight capability to robots as well as mobile terminal, because these applications should be powered by battery cells. Thesight/vision fundamental function is based on the extraction of silhouette of person in a scene. This fundamental function is composed of the clear separation of foreground objects, followed by the elimination of shadows from the foreground objects; both of the functions require tremendous operations in the conventional approach. In order to achieve the target performance, new modification of Multi-scale Reinex and a novel shadow assumption have been employed. The resulted silhouette has also been applied to walk identification trial and shows the effectiveness. In order to show the possibility of battery support applications, foreground segmentation processor has been developed: the result of power dissipation is 150mW for FPGA, equivalently 30mW for ASIC design.