A Study on Speech Coding by Speech Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOHATA Minoru  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30186720)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 音声模倣 / 音声合成 / 音声符号化 / 話者適応 / 極低ビット音声符号化 / ガウス混合モデル
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to build a speech coding system which is based upon human's voice parroting. As a result, input speech can be coded at several hundred bit per second by parroting with segments for speech synthesis system. Meanwhile, in order to improve the degradation of intelligibility of the coded speech, three methods for speaker adaptation were proposed and evaluated.