Performance Improvement for Classifiers by Optimizing Training Samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kenji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (50344148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURITA Takio  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院情報部門, 教授 (10356941)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパターン認識 / 画像認識 / データマイニング / ITS / カーネル法 / 教師あり学習 / アンサンブル学習 / コンピュータビジョン / 汎化性向上 / サポートベクターマシン / マルチカーネル学習法 / 汎化性向上手法 / 特徴選択 / モデル選択 / 訓練サンプル最適化
Research Abstract
A precise vehicle detection-and-tracking algorithm that is robust for the appearance change of the objects has been determined using an optimization of the training sample-set.
An algorithm for obtaining the Random-Subset SVM ensemble is determined. The algorithm combines some weak-classifiers that are trained by small samples extracted from whole training sample set. The required training time for the ensemble classifier is considered to be smaller than the training a classifier using full-set of training samples, while attaining better generalization performance.