Multi-robot Visual Tracking System based on Cognitive Sharing of Invariants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYAMA Kousuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40293675)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords実世界情報処理 / 分散共有知覚 / 不変項選択 / 自律分散ロボット / 認知共有 / 画像認識 / トラッキング
Research Abstract
In multi-robot systems, since each robot has generally a different perspective around an object to be shared, an effective representation for cognitive sharing would be different. This work proposed a hierarchical cognitive invariant model as a framework of cognitive sharing for multi-robot system. The ambiguity measure of the effective representation of the shape or color feature is dynamically evaluated according to the change of perspective of each robot. Relational representation of the object is formed by autonomous landmark generation called representation triangle, which specifies the existence region of target object. A visual mobile object tracking with multi-robot was experimentally demonstrated to show the effectiveness of proposed method where an occlusion occurs and a lightning condition changes.