Developing plastic swarm intelligent systems based on swarm robotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHKURA Kazuhiro  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40252788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Toshiyuki  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60435451)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスワームロボティクス / 自己組織化 / 構造進化型人工神経回路網 / 進化型人工神経回路網 / GPUコンピューティング / 自律的機能分化 / 可塑性 / 進化ロボティクス
Research Abstract
Recently, the research on behavior control of groups of robots called Swarm Robotics (SR) has come to take a great deal of attention. However, the conventional approach to the swarm behavior control based on self-organizing principle can solve only simple tasks such as "to be set to fixed-point" or "away from each other". In order to overcome this limitation and solve more complex tasks to expand new application fields, a new theory of building a plastic swarm intelligent system is built based on MBEANN, which is a kind of Topology and Weight Evolving Artificial Neural Network developed by our research group.