KUKANCHI Robot System for Activation of Mental and Physical Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Toru  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (40251079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NITTA Osamu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (80279778)
YAMASHITA Toshiyuki  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90191288)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知能ロボット / 見守りロボット / 自力活用 / 動作認識 / 人センシング / 活性化誘導機能 / 情報システム / 見守りシステム / オントロジー
Research Abstract
This research deals with developing Kukanchi-robot system to realize functional media for activating users’ mind and body. In response to an aging society, intelligent robot is expected to apply for supporting elderly or handicapped people. However, traditional support system or robot were not considering differences of each users’ health condition or environment. These systems are in danger of decaying user’s bodily or cognitive function. Therefore we studied intelligent functional space which is developed based on cognitive process to activate human mind and body. The research of intelligent functional space design is divided 3 groups: a) Ontology for cognitive process, b) Collection of life log, c) Enhancement of sensing technic. Firstly, we developed and enhanced the system which estimates activity of daily life by using non-binding sensor (ZigBee acceleration sensor and camera devices). The system recognize “When”, “Where”, “Who”, “What does he/she doing”, and estimate conditions (“walking”, “running”, “standing”, “lying”), 12 activities which is selected from Activity of Daily Living (ADL) (“Face washing”, “Tooth Brushing”), and dangerous motion (“falling down”). Secondly, these estimated activities stored in the database as life logs. The system constructed user-models from the database. Finally, we developed applications, elderly user support robot system, visualization service of life log by smartphone, and standing up support by intelligent while chair robot, by using the user model.