A study on Therapy Robot to estimate human emotion based on touching motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Yasuhiro  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (00233289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKINO Kouji  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 助教 (60560159)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感覚行動システム / 感情推定 / 生活支援技術 / ペット型ロボット
Research Abstract
This research aims to estimate emotion through the motion of the human that touches a pet type robot. A touch sensor combined with several bending sensors and capacitance sensors is implemented on the robot to measure the touching motion of the hands. By using the developed emotion estimating technique using Self-Organization Map or perceptron learning algorithm, human touching motion such as hitting, pushing, caressing and trembling, is distinguished and presented on a two dimensional map .