Influence of visuo-tactile memory upon material recognition of cloth and the effective image presentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
AYAMA Miyoshi  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30251078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUGA Masao  宇都宮大学・作新学院大学, 経営学部, 名誉教授・特任教授 (00280909)
SHIMIZU Yuko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30143184)
SASAKI Kazuya  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60292570)
SATO Mie  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00344903)
ISHIKAWA Tomoharu  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90343186)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords布地 / 質感認識 / ドレープ / 視覚 / 触覚 / 視触覚 / ブラインドタッチ / 布地質感 / 視触覚記憶 / 感性工学 / 画像 / 照明 / 布地物理特性 / 色柄 / 視触覚性記憶 / 画像品質 / 撮影方法
Research Abstract
Aims of this study are, to investigate influence of individual visuo-tactaie database on recognition of cloth from digital image, and what kind of picture is the most suitable for that. From the results of various experiments, following conclusions are derived. First, see and touch (visuo-tactile) experience is more important than knowledge of and/or interest on cloth, and the second, larger than acertain size of digital image of cloth with a drape is important for recognition of cloth.