Effects of surface material perception on color appearance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIKAWA Keiji  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00158776)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感性情報処理 視覚感性学 / 色知覚 / 心理物理学 / 色彩工学 / 視覚情報処理 / 色覚 / 質感知覚 / 感性工学 / 金色知覚 / 表面反射特性 / 光沢感
Research Abstract
W e found that the degree of gold, silver and copper perception, and the size of chromaticity regions to yield gold, silver and copper increased with the perceived glossiness, but reduced with the lightness. These results indicate that the human visual system uses glossiness and lightness of the surface to perceive gold, silver or copper. We also found that gold, silver and copper perception strongly correlated with metallic perception. When gold, silver or copper was perceived, metallic perception was also obtained. These results confirmed that metallic perception is necessary for gold silver and copper perception. Furthermore, we discussed a mechanism of relationship between material and color perception that could explain the results.