Analysis of human sensory-motor interaction for reaction force in bimanual constrained task with application to the design of operational force property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiyuki  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40336920)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords双腕作業 / 感覚・運動特性 / 反力設計 / 人間-機械系 / 人間―機械系
Research Abstract
A resistance perception test was carried out in the circle-tracking test by bimanual, and demonstrated that perceived operational-load is almost proportion to force reaction and almost unrelated to arm motion. Similar test was conducted in the steering operation by bimanual, and revealedperception characteristics in steering. Then, a computer simulator was developed toassist biomechanical and psychological analysis of driving loads and to design the mechanical properties of vehicle driving interfaces.