Project/Area Number |
22500188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Masayuki 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (40336938)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 両眼網膜像差 / 運動視差 / 奥行き情報統合 / 空間周波数チャンネル / 時間周波数チャンネル / 視差エネルギーモデル / 複視 / 奥行き知覚 / 時空間周波数チャンネル / 速度同調性 / 両眼視差 / 単眼性立体効果 / 奥行き反転 / 空間周波数 / 周期数 / 情報統合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Effects of target motion on human depth perception from very large binocular disparity were examined. Specifically, (i) dependency on stimulus motion direction, (ii) on observer motion direction, (iii) on target size (spatial frequency), (iv) on target velocity (temporal frequency), (v) effects of static target displacement, (vi) influence of motion on monoptic depth were examined. The results showed that prominent facilitation was obtained (i) when two point stimuli moved horizontally in counter phase, (ii) when an observer oscillated horizontally, not back and forth, (iii) at about 0.3 c/deg, (iv) at about 4 Hz and that this is a (v) dynamic (vi) binocular effect.