Study on correlation between deterioration perception threshold and degradation factor/degree of images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Akira  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (40216825)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords劣化知覚閾値 / 主観評価 / 事象関連電位 / PSNR / 画像評価 / 画像サイズ / 平均輝度値 / コントラスト変換 / 平均階調値
Research Abstract
Human beings often cannot feel the same quality images which have same PSNR depend on the kind of images and the kind of deterioration factors. We first define the perceptible degradation limit PSNR which is called Deterioration Perception Threshold (DPT). And we show the Amount of Edge (AOE) which is a simple image feature is correlated with DPT. Next, we investigate the DPT of the same images which are reduced two times from its original size by using ideal half-band filter. The negative linear relation between DPT and AOE of reduced size images is exactly the same as that of original size images. Further, the quality of images can be evaluated by latency and peak height of P300 of the event related potentials (ERP)