Readability improvement technology of characters layout on a display device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Akio  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20567763)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITUYAMA Yukio  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 講師 (80346189)
WADA Seiji  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70350569)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感性情報学 / 画像・文章・音声認識 / ユーザインターフェイス / 画像・文章・音声等認識 / 画像・文章・音声等認識
Research Abstract
This research is construction of the base technology needed in order to reconcile the coexistence of legible character design and information perspicacity. Accuracy check of the calculation method of center of gravity on character which raises the readability of character, and utilization is in prospect. The technique of generating a character which is not crushed by rectifying the strokes of a character was developed. Effect of character size perception relevant to distance of sight was clarified.