Fundamental study of taste sensing system using various sensors and information technology
Project/Area Number |
22500194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Tomakomai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Yohichiro 苫小牧工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50300504)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 味覚センサ / 感性情報処理 / 計測システム / 食品分類 / 味覚 / センサシステム / パターン情報処理 / 識別 / センサ / 感性 / 情報処理 / 食嗜好 / 計測 / システム / 評価 |
Research Abstract |
The development of a sensor system evaluating food is late. Taste sensing requires various techniques of sensor fusion to effectively obtain chemical and physical parameter of taste solutions. For the basic technology to construct taste sensor array system, a bio-taste sensor that enables us to measure taste is developed based on research of an artificial receptor at the molecular level for gustatory sense. A sensor fusion method of various sensors, such as the taste sensor, analytical instrument and multivariate analysis, to estimate tastes were proposed and examined in this investigation. As a result, we have successfully achieved a high sensitivity and selectivity taste sensor array system.