A Novel Image Feature Extraction Framework Using Higher-Order Statistic Kernels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Keisuke  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40242309)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / カーネル法 / 高次統計量 / パターン認識 / 信号処理 / 画像分類
Research Abstract
This project focused on using the Higher-order moment functions as image features to be used for classification and retrieval, by way of Higher-order moment kernels which enables a drastic reduction of computation regardless of the order. The nature of the moment features which differs according to the order, and the conditions for applying the feature for real-world image classification have been investigated by mathematical analysis and image texture classification experiments.