Multi-objective stochastic search based on network topology and its application to evolutionary robotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Toshiharu  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10252884)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords粒子群最適化 / 多目的最適化 / 進化計算 / RoboCup Soccer Simulation / Particle Swarm Optimization / RoboCupサッカーシミュレーション3D / ネットワーク構造 / 二足歩行ロボット / CMA-ES
Research Abstract
To obtain Pareto optimal set is primary important for the multi-objective optimization that consists of plural objective functions. From this point of view, multipoint search methodology has attracted attention, since it is able to provide the Pareto optimal candidates by single run. In this study, we have considered stochastic multi-point search methodology for multi-objective optimization based on the search point network to define the information sharing range among search points. In addition, we discussed an application to motion acquisition of the soccer robot in the RoboCup soccer simulation.