Research on New Interface Using Wrist and Ankle EMG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUMI MINORU  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80199265)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋肉電位(EMG) / 統計学習法 / Simple-FLDA / 筋肉電位 / 統計学習 / 手首足首 / オンライン学習 / カーネル関数 / Simple-FDA / EMG識別 / ジャンケン認識 / 手首 / 足首 / Simle-FLDA / Simle-PCA / 統計的学習法 / 筋電 / 近似的学習 / パターン認識
Research Abstract
In this research, first, a simple Kernel Discriminant Analysis (Simple-FLDA) for higher recognition performance by applying a kernel trick to the linear Simple-FLDA (Fisher Linear Discriminant Analysis) is developed. The Simple-FLDA algorithm is composed with simple calculations, but in recognition experiments using the UCI datasets as well as face image dataset; its features equal or surpass those of the Simple-FLDA algorithm.
Next, finger motions of the Janken "rock", "Scissors", "paper" and when not doing anything "neutral" were recognized by using wrist EMG signals. Off-line recognition and On-line recognition accuracies are 80% and 70%, respectively. Furthermore, three ankle motions were recognized by using ankle EMG signals. In this experiment, feature vectors are generated by On-line training using the Simple FLDA. Recognition accuracy is greater than 95%.