A New Stage of Rough Sets Incomplete Information Analysis and Its application t Data Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60201513)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsラフ集合 / 不完全情報 / データマイニング / アプリオリアルゴリズム / 粒状計算 / 相関ルール / 非決定情報 / ソフトコンピューティング
Research Abstract
We coped with rough set theory and rough sets-based data mining. We have theoretically extended rough sets-based concepts in a standard table to concepts in a table with non-deterministic information. Especially in rule generation from a table, we have proposed NIS-Apriori algorithm, which can handle tables with non-deterministic information and the computational complexity is almost the same as the original Apriori algorithm. Furthermore, NIS-Apriori is sound and complete for rules defined in a table with non-deterministic information. We have practically implemented software in C and Prolog, and opened the execution logs in the web page. Currently, we are touching a prototype of a web version with NIS-Apriori.