On the structure of the posterior probability distribution in high-dimensional data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
DATE Akira  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60322707)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURATA Koji  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (40170071)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords確率的情報処理 / 確率モデル / ベイズ推論 / 確率推論 / 事後確率 / 隠れマルコフモデル / マルコフ確率場 / 事後確率分布 / パターン認識 / グラフィカルモデル / 数理モデル / パターン情報処理
Research Abstract
Probabilistic generative models work in many applications of image analysis and speech recognition. In general, there is an observation vector y and a state vector x, and a joint dependency structure among them. The object of interest is, given y, the most meaningful configuration x and the posterior distribution Pr(x|y). In practice, the structure of the posterior distribution Pr(x|y) is hard to know, and it might have a peculiar structure, especially when x is high dimensional vector. In this project, we developed a method which finds a meaningful estimator by generating a large number of samples from posterior distribution. We performed computer experiments of simple hidden Markov models in which the various functions of the posterior probability distribution is obtainable. Based on the experiments, the effectiveness of the method was discussed.