Project/Area Number |
22500207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZIMA Hiromi 鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60132669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGEI Noritaka 鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90294363)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ベクトル量子化 / アンサンブル学習 / ソフトコンピューティング / バギング法 / ファイル圧縮 / FPGA / 量子コンピュータ / データ探索アルゴリズム / 連想記憶モデル / シュレディンガー方程式 / ハイパーキューブ / 連想記憶 / 量子探索 / グローバのアルゴリズム |
Research Abstract |
Quantum associative memory is proposed using quantum search algorithms. In the associative memory, the problem is to find the data or the nearest data(file) in the meaning of hamming distance from designated data. The idea in this research is formalizing the problem as quantum search algorithm in hypercube but not inthe conventional perfect graph. First, we perform quantum search algorithm by considering quantum walk on hypercube. Further, associative memory to find designated data or the nearest data by using the conventional algorithm is proposed.