Application and Theory of Evolutionary Computation based on Autonomous Operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MORI Naoki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90295717)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords進化型計算 / 自律的遺伝演算子 / タマホコリカビ型遺伝アルゴリズム / 対話型進化型計算 / GUIシステム / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 最適化 / GAライブラリ / タマホコリカビ型遺伝的アルゴリズム / 遺伝的プログラミング / サポートベクターマシン / エピスタシス / 絵情報共有型会話エージェント / クラウド環境 / 柔軟な表現 / 人工無脳 / ボラティリティモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have studied novel evolutionary computation based on autonomous genetic operators and obtained following results. First, I have researched about evolutionary computation framework with flexible operator expression and made Java library of the proposed method. Next, I have proposed a novel method called the Dictyostelium based Genetic Algorithm (DGA), which adopts concept of life cycle of slime molds and can take a balance between exploitation and exploration. Finally, I applied my methods to real world problems; interactive evolutionary computation based on communication by pictures and evolution of trading strategy by genetic programming. I showed the effectiveness of my research by those results.