Linguistic Expression of Time Series and Its Applications to Retrieval and Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
UMANO Motohide  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (10131616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETA Kazuhisa  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (50304051)
MATSUSHITA Mitsunori  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50396123)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsファジィ理論 / 時系列データ / ソフトコンピューティング / ファジィ検索 / 機械学習 / ファジィ・データマイニング / ファジィ集合 / 全体的傾向 / 局所的特徴 / ソフト・コンピューティング
Research Abstract
We have many kinds of data of time series such as daily temperatures and stock prices. It is likely that we understand them via linguistic expressions for the global trend and local features. In this research, we formulate a method to extract linguistic expressions for the global trend, local features and oscillation using fuzzy sets and implement a system for extracting them from a time series data. Then we implement two prototype systems for retrieving similar time series in a database of time series and learning knowledge from a set of data including time series. The retrieval of similar time series is based on a similarity degrees of linguistic expressions for global trend, local features and oscillation. The learning of knowledge is an extension of fuzzy C4.5 to including attributes of global trend, local features and oscillation.