Bayes neural networks and its application to estimation of hiddenMarkov chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshifusa  愛知医科大学, 客員教授 (10022774)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords隠れマルコフ鎖 / 前(後)向きアルゴリズム / ベイズ判別関数 / 神経回路網 / 学習 / ロジスティック活性化関数 / マハラノニビス判別関数
Research Abstract
A hidden Markov chain is a sequence of states. Though the states cannot be observed, the signals, each of which is generated accompanying the transition of the states, can be observed. We have tried to estimate the sequence of states using a neural network from the observation. For the estimation, Bayesian discriminant functions are necessary. Our neural network can learn several Bayesian discriminant functions simultaneously if necessary. In the case of low-dimensional signals, the network successfully estimated a hidden Markov chain. The algorithm can in principle be applied to higher-dimensional signal cases.