Study on chaotic gas turbine and its applications
Project/Area Number |
22500214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYANO Takaya 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10312480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORIYAMA Toshiyuki 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30227681)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | カオス / 乱流 / 熱対流 / ガスタービン / ローレンツ方程式 / カオス通信 / 風力発電 / 発電 |
Research Abstract |
We have designed and manufactured a chaotic gas turbine that whimsically switches its sense of rotation, clockwise and counterclockwise. The equations of motion governing the rotational motion of our turbine is found to be represented by a star network of many Lorenz subsystems sharing the variable representing the angular velocity of the rotor as the central node. Our equations of motion are capable of modeling turbulent thermal convection with high Rayleigh numbers and are applicable to cryptosystems when using the chaotic signal generated by the equations as pseudo random numbers.